TRAVEL DOCUMENT

(PRTD)

Immigration Lawyer

Who should not apply for a Permanent Resident Travel Document?

 

What are the requirements?

 

To apply for a PRTD you need to:

  • prove who you are;
  • confirm your permanent resident status; and
  • meet the residency obligation of a permanent resident.

Residency obligation

 

Calculating days present in Canada

If you have been a permanent resident for five (5) years or more

  • you must have been physically present in Canada for a minimum of 730 days within the five (5) years immediately before you apply for a PRTD.

If you have been a permanent resident for less than five (5) years

  • you must show that you will be able to meet the minimum of 730 days of physical presence in Canada within five (5) years of the date you became a permanent resident.

Humanitarian and compassionate grounds

 

If you cannot meet the residency obligation, it may still be possible to keep your status as a permanent resident of Canada. To assess your application on humanitarian and compassionate grounds, you must show that there were exceptional circumstances or factors beyond your control that have kept you living outside Canada.

Factors that might be acceptable are unusual and undeserved, or disproportionate hardships you would face if you lost your permanent resident status.

To have your application considered on humanitarian and compassionate grounds, you must:

  • answer question 19 of the application form;
  • provide proof that there are compelling humanitarian and compassionate factors in your personal circumstances that justify keeping your permanent resident status;
  • describe why you were not able to meet the residency obligation;
  • describe the extent of any hardship the loss of residency status would cause to:
    • yourself;
    • family members who would be directly affected by this decision; and
    • the best interests of any child directly affected by this decision, if this applies to you.

While there are no guidelines about the supporting documents to submit, you must provide documents and information on any aspect of your exceptional circumstances that would justify keeping your permanent resident status.

An officer will consider the factors of your case and will make a decision based on the information and documents you provide with your application.

 

Client Testimonial:

TD - Client Testimonial