International Students can bring their Families to Canada

international-students-poster-5

 

NOTICE: THERE IS NO MANDATORY 6 MONTH WAITING PERIOD. BEWARE OF IMMIGRATION FRAUD !

Family reunification is the second largest category of Canadian immigration.Family unification is a cornerstone of Canada’s immigration policy and a stated objective of IRPA [s.3(d)]. Even if you’re only intending to study in Canada for a couple of years before returning home, you might not want to leave your family behind. Immigration Canada recognises how hard separation, even brief separation, can be for families. That’s why international students are eligible to bring their families with them when they come to Canada to study.

While here, your spouse or common-law partner would be eligible for an open work permit. So while you’re studying, he or she can work full- or part-time for any employer in Canada without needing a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

International students are also eligible to bring their dependent children with them while they study. For now, a dependent child is any child under the age of 19, or over the age of 19 who has depended substantially on their parents for financial support since before the age of 19 and is unable to be financially self-supporting because of a mental or physical condition.

If you have been refused a Spouse Visa, whether you applied for a Temporary Resident Visa or an Open Work Permit you have 60 days from the date of the ‘Refusal Letter’ (made Outside Canada) to challenge the refusal by applying for Leave and Judicial Review at the Federal Court of Canada.

Contact Us

Watch out for Immigration Fraud !

If your are a PR or Citizen you can Sponsor your Spouse as a Permanent Resident and you do not need a TRV and Open Work Permit.

Spousal Sponsorship